The black bear is the best known of the bear species because of its large numbers and wide geographical distribution. It inhabits all sections of the world except Australia. He’s known by naturalists as the Baribal and the Ursus Americanus. On this continent the black bear is found from the Gulf of Mexico to the Arctic regions and from the Atlantic to the Pacific ocean only differing somewhat in size, habits, quality and color of its fur where variations are because to climatic conditions. He resembles the European bear in many ways. Quite a bit has been written about the black bear which made him very popular.
The black bear of the north is much larger, stronger, and more ferocious than ones in the south. A full-grown northern black bear will weigh 500 to 650 pounds while a large yearling or two year old will be more like in size and weight of a full grown southern bear ranging from 250 to 400 pounds. The average yearling black bear of the north would measure forty to forty five inches tall when two years old, fifty to sixty inches when full grown, measuring six to seven feet long from tip of nose to root of tail. The ears are small and round, being covered with a short, black fur, the eyes are exceedingly small, while the snout is short and in general the head is smaller in proportion to that of the brown or grizzly bear. Its legs are strong and its feet are large with five long, dull and almost immovable and non-retractable claws.
35 to 37 monstrous looking teeth are firmly set in his jaws and the animal’s power in its mouth is tremendous. Its shiny black fur is about three to five inches in length and colors ranging from a deep brown to a jet black. The fur is evenly distributed over the skin and gradually tapers as the body transitions into his legs, head and tail.
Eating habits the animal possesses are carnivorous as well as omnivorous, feeding indiscriminately on vegetation like grass, fruit, leaves, and when opportunity presents it’s self on poultry, sheep, veal, rabbits and even deer. Occasionally he will capture and kill other live stock. Honey is sought out by all of these creatures because nothing makes them happier than discovering a beehive.
The female bears a litter of two, three or four, but rarely just one cub. The cave or den where the mamma raises her babies is generally warm insulated with dry leaves, grass, or other vegetation and is usually on the sunny side of a hill or mountain.